Accident Summary Nr: 202541207 - Leaking Propane Ignites Sending Two Workers to the Hospital
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872850 | 01/13/2010 | 2671 | 322221 | Binder Tec |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 4, 2010, two workers of Binder Tec, a packaging company, were burned when one of them tried to jump-start a forklift truck with a -portable battery pack. The workers were taken to Sentinels Hospital, and were released after a couple of hours. An investigation revealed that the accident may have been caused by a spark generated near the leaky tank on the propane-powered forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300872850 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300872850 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |