Accident Summary Nr: 202539128 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202539128 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615360006/16/20081799238990Environmental Solar Design Inc

Abstract: Three workers were completing the installation of a solar water-heating system on the roof of a three-story apartment building. They were working from a scaffold that was 9.1 meters high. A 4,800-volt overhead power line was located approximately 2 meters away. As one of the workers was raising a 6.1-meter length of unistrut material to the roof, he contacted the power line. He received an electric shock and fell to the concrete. He was hospitalized with electrical burns, multiple fractures, and head injuries. He was removed from life support the day after the accident and died.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126153600 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire