Accident Summary Nr: 202532156 - Employee Suffers Burns When Lift Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648917 | 07/26/2013 | 1795 | 238910 | Miller Environmental Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on July 24, 2013, Employee #1 was working on the demolition of an off ramp from a bridge. The off ramp was broken down into small pieces, using heavy equipment but several of the small pieces had lodged on the girders and bents that supported the off ramp. Employee #1 and a coworker were placed in the basket of a boom lift with an air hose to blow off the remaining pieces of concrete that had settled on the girders as well as the bents. Employee #1 was operating the boom lift and a coworker was standing a few feet behind and was holding the nozzle of the air hose, which was connected to the compressor on the ground. At one point, the hose got entangled with a piece of steel below, and in an attempt to release the hose, the employee raised the boom lift basket approximately 25-30ft in an upward direction and then rotated the base of the lift clockwise. As the basket approached the energized overhead lines, an arch occurred. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to the face, neck, shoulder, arm and left plank. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313648917 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |