Accident Summary Nr: 202531984 - Employee Severly Fractures Arm in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313648263 | 06/06/2013 | 2051 | 311812 | King'S Hawaiian Bakery West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred, where Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to her right arm. Employee #1 was scaling dough balls, when she over extending her reach to clear or prevent the dough balls from becoming doubles in the intermediate basket and her arm got trapped in the moving trays and causing her arm to break in several places. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where she stayed for several days for treatment of a compound fracture of the arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313648263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |