Accident Summary Nr: 202530978 - Employee Falls Into Basement Area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313644254 | 10/25/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Vanciu Electric Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1, a journeyman electrician/foreman was strapping the wires of a newly installed sensor into an air compressor tank while standing in an 18 inch floor space between the tank and the edge of a 5 by 5 opening leading to the wet well below. The general contractor was installing a 36 diameter spool (pipe) into pump No. 1 which was located in the wet well and the electrical company was finishing the last few details of their contract with the general contractor. At the time of the accident, the general contractor was connecting the 36 inch diameter spool which was a component of the pump of engine no. 1. The 5 ft by 5 ft. metal grating which covered bay 1 was temporarily removed so the spool could be lowered into position. Employee #1 was tacking the wires of the newly installed sensors on engine no. 1 into the tank of the motor. The area that he planned to secure the wires into was located between the tank and the edge of the 5 ft. by 5ft. opening, the cover of which had to be removed so the spool could be lowered. Employee #1 was standing on an 18 inch floor space between the tank and the edge of the opening. As Employee #1 finished his work, he stood up, stepped back and fell into the 5 ft. by 5 ft. opening of bay no. 1, down into the wet well, landing on top of the 36 inch diameter spool, having travelled only 9 of the 20 feet fall into water or catwalk. Employee #1 suffered 2 broken ribs, compound fracture on his hip plate, a broken tibia, bruises, had to undergo surgery and was hospitalized for 3 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313644254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |