Accident Summary Nr: 202530382 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Circuit Breaker Cubicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202530382 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364163109/29/20104911221122Aes Redondo Beach Llc

Abstract: An electric utility plant equipment operator and a coworker were performing a water-side tagout operation for a tube repair scheduled for the following day. They entered the generating unit's relay room. After opening circuit breaker Number 1507-2, the operator hung a tag on the 480-volt circuit breaker cubicle and moved on to circuit breaker cubicle Number 1507-1. As the operator reached that cubicle, he saw that the cubicle door was open. He reached into the cubicle and removed the control fuse and one of the three main fuses with his unprotected left hand. As he was removing the second main fuse, it contacted the top side of the third main fuse and fuse holder, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the operator on his left hand, wrist, and forearm. The coworker responded to the arc flash by grabbing a carbon monoxide fire extinguisher and fighting the electrical fire with the help of the operator. As they fought the fire, a second fault occurred within the main feeder distribution cell. The operator was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his left wrist and forearm.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, E PTD, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313641631 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Power plant operators