Accident Summary Nr: 202530317 - Plumber Is Burned by Steam from Failed Fitting

Accident Summary Nr: 202530317 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 09/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364166410/04/20101389213112Jacobs Engineering

Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, an oil well field contract employee, was returning Chevron's 8 in. steam header back into service after planned maintenance to replace three 3 in. steam valves on three branch lines. After the valves were replaced, the steam header was returned to service. Employees #1 and three coworkers were walking along the steam header catwalk checking the valve positions. A 2 in. 90 degree elbow, unrelated to the maintenance being conducted, suddenly failed. Steam pressurized to approximately 1,000 psi and 500 to 650 degrees Fahrenheit discharged onto Employee #1, who was knocked down onto the catwalk. One coworker shut off the steam flow while the other two rescued Employee #1. He was hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns on 80 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM LINE, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE PIPE, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, OIL WELL SERVICING, PIPE, ELBOW, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313641664 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters