Accident Summary Nr: 202528204 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314492372 | 05/10/2010 | 3731 | 336611 | International Ship Repair & Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A drydock electrician was working in a section of the wingwall of a floating dry dock in a shipyard. The employee was checking the electrical connection in a switch box. When the electrician did not return, a second employee called him on the radio, but did not get a response. A third employee checked on the electrician and found him lying on the floor. The electrician was pronounced dead at the scene. The medical examiner's report listed the cause of death as undetermined. However, the report indicated that the employee had a burn on his right hand and a laceration and burn on his left palm. A microscopic examination revealed that the knuckle of the employee's right hand and the left palm had areas of streaming epidermal nuclei. Pathological findings in electrocutions include streaming of the epidermal nuclei. Consequently, OSHA treated the accident as an electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314492372 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |