Accident Summary Nr: 202527594 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202527594 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165509604/10/20080723115114Newstar Fresh Foods Llc

Abstract: On April 8, 2008, an employee was working for a firm that prepared crops for marketing. He stepped in front of a moving forklift. The forklift operator hit the brakes, but his truck still struck the employee's foot. The injury was not serious. The employee required four stitches and was hospitalized overnight so that a surgeon could review the X-rays. There were no fractures.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311655096 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators