Accident Summary Nr: 202527123 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Falling Metal Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311155956 | 12/11/2007 | 0181 | 111421 | Headstart Nursery Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 6, 2007, Employee #1, a regular employee, was working in a nursery, which consisted of several greenhouses with vegetable plants, and was located in San Juan Bautista, California. He was attempting to release a strap that was holding metal bins together on a flat bed trailer. The trailer had a bad winch that held the strap tight. When Employee #1 attempted to loosen the strap, he used his body weight and placed his left hand on the truck trailer for support. When winch gave way, the metal bins came down and smashed Employee #1's left pinky finger. Employee #1 was treated at St. Louise Regional Hospital in California, where he had a partial amputation of his left pinky finger. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311155956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nursery workers |