Accident: 202523841 - Employee Faints At Nursery, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316699511 | 07/03/2013 | 0181 | Duarte Nursery, Inc |
On June 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Duarte Nursery, Inc., was working in the nursery as an irrigator, when he started experiencing heavy sweating and chest pain, and he had trouble breathing. He then fainted. Emergency medical personnel transported Employee #1 to a medical hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316699511 | Fatality | Other | Nursery workers |