Accident Summary Nr: 202523783 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699230 | 06/17/2013 | 2013 | 311612 | Zacky & Sons Poultry, Llc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2013, Employee #1 was unjamming a Rapid Pak packaging machine. As he unjammed the machine, the index finger on his left hand was partially amputated by its serrated cutting knives. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |