Accident Summary Nr: 202523718 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Tower Hydraulic Breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 202523718 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669875205/16/20130723115114Podesta Packing, Llc

Abstract: On April 20, 2013, Employee #1, with Podesta Packing, LLC, fell approximately 8 feet from a pruning tower when the hydraulic cylinder sheared off. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, FARM MACHINERY, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316698752 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers