Accident Summary Nr: 202521480 - Donut Worker Fratures Arm Cleaning Moving Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314991977 | 06/16/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Cottage Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2011, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male with Cottage Bakery Inc., was cleaning the Donut line's rollers. The machine was not deenergized. As the employee was wiping the rollers which were in motion, the rollers caught the towel that Employee #1 was holding and pulled his arm into the rollers. Employee #1 fractured ulna and radius of the right arm, was hospitalized and had to get two metal plates and six screws put into the arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314991977 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |