Accident Summary Nr: 202520698 - Employee Gets Struck in the Head with a Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202520698 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258095412/07/20100723115114Jeff Lee Custom Ag Service, Inc

Abstract: On September 28, 2010, Employee #1 of Jeff Lee Custom Ag Service, Inc., needed to enter the main pit service area of an almond huller to un-jam the auger. After locking out the auger, Employee #1 opened up the diamond plate door, but a 2 yard dumpster was positioned too close to the pits door, it was not able to be fully opened up. Employee #1 rested the door vertically against the dumpster. As Employee #1 started descending down the ladder the door closed striking him in the back of the head and forcing his forehead into the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized after sustaining a fracture to the forehead, bump to back of head and soreness to neck and back.

Keywords: HEAD, FOREHEAD, LADDER, AUGER, NECK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312580954 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction