Accident Summary Nr: 202520698 - Employee Gets Struck in the Head with a Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312580954 | 12/07/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Jeff Lee Custom Ag Service, Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2010, Employee #1 of Jeff Lee Custom Ag Service, Inc., needed to enter the main pit service area of an almond huller to un-jam the auger. After locking out the auger, Employee #1 opened up the diamond plate door, but a 2 yard dumpster was positioned too close to the pits door, it was not able to be fully opened up. Employee #1 rested the door vertically against the dumpster. As Employee #1 started descending down the ladder the door closed striking him in the back of the head and forcing his forehead into the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized after sustaining a fracture to the forehead, bump to back of head and soreness to neck and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312580954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |