Accident Summary Nr: 202519781 - Employee Amputates Finger in Moving Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577075 | 02/18/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Hughson Nut Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 2, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator from Hughson Nut Incorporated, was removing glue inside a Klippenstein Case Erector (Model Number KF804HM, Serial Number 10904), while the machine continued to operate. His left ring finger was amputated, when it was caught in the moving sprocket/chain. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312577075 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |