Accident Summary Nr: 202519674 - Employee Injures Hand While Lubricating Elevator Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312576762 | 01/20/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Trinidad Benham Corporation |
Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was lubricating a sprocket on a Universal Industries rerun elevator. While the elevator was still in operation, Employee #1 used a rag to apply the lubrication to the elevator's sprocket. The rag became entangled in the moving sprocket, pulling Employee #1's right hand into the moving parts. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312576762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |