Accident Summary Nr: 202519492 - Employee's Thumb Tip Is Amputated by Truck Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312574601 | 06/25/2009 | 5144 | 424440 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1 was gluing molding around the door of his company truck/vehicle. He closed the truck door prior to getting his thumb out of the way, resulting in amputation of his left thumb tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312574601 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |