Accident Summary Nr: 202519492 - Employee's Thumb Tip Is Amputated by Truck Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202519492 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257460106/25/20095144424440Foster Farms

Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1 was gluing molding around the door of his company truck/vehicle. He closed the truck door prior to getting his thumb out of the way, resulting in amputation of his left thumb tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312574601 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light