Accident Summary Nr: 202519088 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck by Falling Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202519088 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257322304/08/20092015311615Foster Farms Corporation

Abstract: On February 18, 2009, an employee was struck on the head by a metal "Hook" retrieval pole falling from an overhead conveyor. The metal "Hook" pole was left by a coworker who did not remove it after he was finished using it. The employee a suffered concussion but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312573223 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Butchers and meat cutters