Accident Summary Nr: 202517157 - Employee 's Finger Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310551510 | 05/20/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Panera Llc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1, of Panera Incorporated, was jogging a bagel machine, and his left hand was caught between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1's pinky and ring finger tips were amputated, and his middle and index fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, and pins were installed in his middle and index fingers. Employee #1 also suffered permanent disfigurement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310551510 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |