Accident Summary Nr: 202516498 - Employee Is Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202516498 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054932412/20/20070723115114Mid Valley Nut Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 28, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in the cold storage warehouse for approximately 2 hours. The ventilation system had been turned off the day prior. Employee #1 suffered exposure to carbon monoxide, resulting in hospitalization for approximately 72 hours.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVEREXPOSURE, STORAGE AREA, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549324 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators