Accident Summary Nr: 202510335 - Employee Injures Forearm When Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316819572 | 01/07/2014 | 2051 | 311812 | Galaxy Desserts |
Abstract: On December 20, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning the conveyor belt of a croissant production line at a food manufacturing plant. The machinery was not locked out during the cleaning process, and the nip point was accessible by reaching through an existing guard. While he was cleaning, the employee's hand was caught in the nip point between the conveyor belt and the tension roller. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a laceration, peeling back of the skin down to the subdermal layer of the forearm and multiple fractures to his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316819572 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |