Accident Summary Nr: 202510277 - Employee Receives Burns from Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316819788 | 01/24/2014 | 5963 | 722330 | Barragon Brothers Commissary Dba El Ranchero Commi |
Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1 was prepping a food service trailer in preparation for providing hot food to commuters at a rail station. He attempted to start the burner on the steam table, but the propane tank ran out. He went outside the trailer and changed out the 5-gallon propane tank. Employee #1 then traveled back to the steam table. As he bent over and leaned in close to light the pilot, the lighter ignited vapors and caused a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to the right side of his face and right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316819788 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |