Accident Summary Nr: 202509642 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Dought Depositor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314338005 | 01/09/2013 | 2051 | 311812 | Zoe'S Cookies & Other Delights |
Abstract: On January 7, 2013, Employee #1 reached into the bottom of a Formatic Machine also called dough depositor machine. The employee was trying to clean walnut dough that was stuck at the bottom of the dough deposit machine. Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal of the machine that triggered the machine to operate. The employee's right middle finger was amputated when it was caught by the rotating blade of the dough depositor machine. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and released after twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314338005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |