Accident Summary Nr: 202509139 - Two Employees Are Hurt When One Falls Onto the Other
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314331083 | 05/29/2012 | 2051 | 311812 | Shulubksy Enterprises, Inc. Dba Rubicon Bakery |
Abstract: On April 2, 2012, two employees were working as painters at a bakery in Richmond, CA. Employee # 1 was on a ladder, and Employee #2 was at the base of the ladder. Employee # 1 was positioned on the third rung from the top of a seven-foot (2.1-meter) stepladder. Employee # 1 was patching a drywall joint approximately 8 feet (2.4 meters) above grade. Employee # 2 was assisting and holding the ladder. Employee # 1 lost his balance, fell, and struck Employee # 2's left hand. Employee # 1 suffered a broken left elbow and shoulder. Employee # 2 sustained injuries to his left hand. Both employees were transported by the Richmond, CA, fire department to Kaiser Hospital in Richmond. Neither employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. Both were treated and released. The Division learned of the injuries from the employer, who filed a timely report with the Concord District office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314331083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 314331083 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |