Accident Summary Nr: 202508701 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Cutting Tool Activates

Accident Summary Nr: 202508701 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432724806/13/20117549488410Rosal Auto Recyclers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 23, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing to make a cut with a Supershear Hydraulic Catalytic Converter Cutter. The Supershear Hydraulic Catalytic Converter Cutter used a hydraulic pressure to make shearing and cutting actions. An electrical pump created its hydraulic pressure, which was a part of the unit. The Supershear was mounted on a two-wheel cart with a two-button "on/off" switch that was located on the integrated power cable to control the cutting motion and facilitate one-man operation. Employee #1 lifted the Supershear at its top, which was at the shear point, and placed it on the cart. He was walking to the processing area to make the cut and had not touched the power switch before its activation. The "on/off" switch was still on the ground when the Supershear turned on. Upon its activation, Employee #1's left ring and pinky fingers were caught in the point of operation, which amputated both fingers. He was taken to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care. The causal factor was a failure to provide adequate point of operation guard(s) or other equivalent mean(s) of protection on the equipment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314327248 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction