Accident Summary Nr: 202506820 - Oil and Gas Worker Strikes Head Against Pipes and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202506820 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 01/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107193002/05/20091381213111Key Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 21, 2009, Employee #1 was removing 3.5 inch tubing and the 8.75 inch scraper out of a hole that was just drilled. Employee #1 went up to the work platform. At about the time the 21st section of tubing was pulled out of the hole, the floor hands witnessed heavy oil coming out of the casing valve and informed the operator. The slips began to float up because of the heavy oil on the outside of the tubing. The slips normally rest on 14 inch rubber stripping with a 2.875 inch hole opening, on top of a Blow Out Preventer (BOP). As the tubing was being pulled up, the slips impacted the underside of the work platform at a right angle. The second collar came out of the BOP, and the actuating arm of the collar struck the underside of the work platform, causing the pipes to bend. The upward force caused Employee #1 to lost his balance, throwing his head against the tubing or the tubing tongs above the platform. Employee #1 then collapsed onto the work platform, and witnesses contacted EMS. An ambulance responded and took Employee #1 to the San Ardo Oil Field helipad, where he was airlifted to Community Regional Medical Center and later died on February 4, 2009.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, PIPE, STRUCK BY, TONGS, LOST BALANCE, WORK PLATFORM, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311071930 Fatality Concussion Drillers, oil well