Accident Summary Nr: 202506093 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Vegetable Dryer

Accident Summary Nr: 202506093 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 10/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106802710/23/20070723115114Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a vegetable dryer at a fresh vegetable packaging plant located in Soledad, CA. During normal operations, a basket containing vegetables was lowered into the dryer and the lid control was activated, causing the dryer lid to slowly close. When the lid was in the closed position, the operator secured the lid into place by closing two latches into the locked position. While Employee #1 was using her left hand to close the first of two latches into the locked position, her right hand was positioned in between the lid and the rim of the dryer, resulting in a laceration to her right ring finger. She was taken to Mission Health Center in Soledad, CA. Her employer reported the accident to the Division on October 2, 2007 at 4:27 p.m.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311068027 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified