Accident Summary Nr: 202505319 - Employee Is Injured by Exploding Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313098840 | 05/13/2009 | 2051 | 311812 | Bakery De France, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the oven area of a bakery. A Revent Commercial Oven exploded and injured Employee #1. Employee #1, who apparently sustained lacerations, was treated and released from a nearby hospital the same day. The investigation found that the company had not followed manufacturer inspection recommendations for the oven, which lead to the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313098840 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |