Accident Summary Nr: 202505319 - Employee Is Injured by Exploding Oven

Accident Summary Nr: 202505319 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31309884005/13/20092051311812Bakery De France, Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the oven area of a bakery. A Revent Commercial Oven exploded and injured Employee #1. Employee #1, who apparently sustained lacerations, was treated and released from a nearby hospital the same day. The investigation found that the company had not followed manufacturer inspection recommendations for the oven, which lead to the explosion.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, OVEN, EXPLOSION, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313098840 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction