Accident Summary Nr: 202502514 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312883283 | 05/13/2009 | 1761 | 238390 | Gutters For Less Incorporated |
Abstract: A carpenter working for a gutter company was hanging a piece of aluminum gutter 14 feet long. He was working from a 28-foot aluminum extension ladder, and he was approximately 20 feet above the ground. Suddenly, the aluminum gutter he was holding contacted an overhead power line energized at 13,200 volts. He sustained burns to his hand, chest, arms, and legs around both knees. He then fell approximately 16 feet to the ground. He was transported to Howard County General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312883283 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |