Accident Summary Nr: 202502514 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Gutter

Accident Summary Nr: 202502514 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31288328305/13/20091761238390Gutters For Less Incorporated

Abstract: A carpenter working for a gutter company was hanging a piece of aluminum gutter 14 feet long. He was working from a 28-foot aluminum extension ladder, and he was approximately 20 feet above the ground. Suddenly, the aluminum gutter he was holding contacted an overhead power line energized at 13,200 volts. He sustained burns to his hand, chest, arms, and legs around both knees. He then fell approximately 16 feet to the ground. He was transported to Howard County General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CARPENTER, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, E GI IC, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312883283 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire