Accident Summary Nr: 202500435 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 202500435 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31589657109/12/20111761238390Good Gutter Inc

Abstract: On September 9, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a roofing company. Employee #1 was standing on a 40-foot aluminum extension ladder and had replaced approximately 10 feet of white aluminum fascia on the rake edge of a church roof. Employee #1 descended the ladder and attempted to lower the extension ladder. The ladder came within close proximity of an overhead 7200-volt power line located approximately 32 feet above ground and within approximately 10 to 13 feet of the eaves of the church building. The ladder became energized and Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315896571 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire