Accident Summary Nr: 202496816 - Two Employees Sustain Burns in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311493357 | 10/09/2007 | 3714 | 336322 | Rayloc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were filling a 33.5-gallon propane tank. The evening was humid and there was little to no air movement. The filling hose was connected to the tank. When the tank was full one employee attempted to shut the valve off and remove the hose. It would not turn off. The second went to the main tank and shut the emergency shut off valve. The tank kept leaking propane. Employee # 1 instructed Employee # 2 to move a forklift that was parked nearby. When he started the forklift, a flash fire occurred. According to the Fire Marshall, the propane tank was faulty and the valve inside the tank would not close, allowing the tank to leak out. Employee # 1 received second-degree and third-degree burns during the flash fire and was hospitalized. Employee # 2 received first-degree burns and was treated and released from the hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311493357 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 311493357 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |