Accident Summary Nr: 202495560 - Caught Ring on Equipment Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310635867 | 03/23/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Preston Pipelines Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 12, 2007, Employee #1 was backfilling an excavation using a bucket excavator. While coming down from the excavator his right hand with ring got stuck on the equipment catwalk edge and injured his right ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized for seven days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310635867 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |