Accident Summary Nr: 202493581 - Employee Falls Through Roof, Fracturing Ribs, Injuring Head

Accident Summary Nr: 202493581 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651614507/06/20120723115114Sunsweet Dryers

Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1, a supervisor with Sunsweet, Inc., was supervising a coworker, a shop mechanic, while the coworker was performing maintenance of an evaporative cooler mounted on the roof. Employee #1 stepped on a fiberglass skylight panel which did not support his weight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight opening, first hitting a metal framed welded part and then hitting the concrete shop floor below. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he was admitted for treatment for a serious head injury and rib fractures.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, RIB, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316516145 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported