Accident Summary Nr: 202493581 - Employee Falls Through Roof, Fracturing Ribs, Injuring Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516145 | 07/06/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Sunsweet Dryers |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1, a supervisor with Sunsweet, Inc., was supervising a coworker, a shop mechanic, while the coworker was performing maintenance of an evaporative cooler mounted on the roof. Employee #1 stepped on a fiberglass skylight panel which did not support his weight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight opening, first hitting a metal framed welded part and then hitting the concrete shop floor below. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he was admitted for treatment for a serious head injury and rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516145 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |