Accident Summary Nr: 202493128 - Employee Seriously Injured in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 202493128 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457694303/20/20120723115114T&T Marketing Services Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 20, 2012, Employee #1 had been assigned to finish emptying a grain bin, at a local storage facility. Employee #1 and two coworkers, entered the bin through a side port hole. The bin was still substantially full of grain when Employee #1 and his coworkers entered it and were unable to reach the mount for the motor auger to be used to finish sweeping the bin. Shortly after entering the bin the foreman turned on the basement conveyor to finish draining the bin, unaware Employee #1 and his coworkers had entered. The two coworkers were able to get out in time, however, Employee #1 was engulfed by grain as it dischared. Employee #1 was rescued from the bin within 2 hours. Employee #1 was hospitalized for compression injuries for several days at a local medical center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314576943 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction