Accident Summary Nr: 202491866 - Employee's Foot Contacts Auger and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314567801 | 04/06/2011 | 0723 | 115114 | Al & Gayle Montna Et Al Dba Montna Farms Dryer |
Abstract: On March 30, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew assigned to sweep the floor of a vertical metal rice storage bin. The storage bin had floor openings so that rice could be swept into the openings and in turn into an operational conveying system. As he worked, he stepped over a piece of equipment in the bin and stepped into a floor opening by the access doorway. His right foot made contact with an operational auger and was amputated. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Coworkers gave assistance until emergency personnel arrived. He was air lifted to a medical center. Employee #1 underwent additional surgery and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314567801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |