Accident Summary Nr: 202491841 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion of Electrical Control Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314571159 | 07/16/2011 | 0112 | 111160 | Moore Brothers |
Abstract: On July 16, 2011, Employee #1 was standing in front of an electrical water pump control panel, and it exploded in a rice paddy. Employee #1 was killed and the cause of death was electrocution and mass trauma via shrapnel. At the time this report was written, the case was still being actively investigated by the Colusa County Sheriff Department and apparently also Cal/OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314571159 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, farm workers |