Accident Summary Nr: 202490868 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Gets Caught in Chain Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 202490868 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453301909/20/20100723115114Jaswant S. Bains Dba Jaswant Bains Farms

Abstract: On September 5, 2010, Employee #1 was a farm worker at a prune dehydration facility at Jaswant Bains Farms. She was standing on a step and raking debris into a chain driven conveying system. A floating twig, or something similar, became caught on Employee #1's shirt. She was injured when her arm was pulled into the conveying system. Her elbow became jammed in structural components of the conveying system at the same time that the moving paddles struck her hand, which pulled and bent her arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for surgery on her severely dislocated elbow and for ligament damage. She was discharged on September 7, 2010, but was readmitted on September 15, 2010, for complications that required additional surgery.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, LIGAMENT, FARM MACHINERY, CONVEYOR, DISLOCATED, ARM, ELBOW, ENTANGLED, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314533019 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Farm workers