Accident Summary Nr: 202490868 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Gets Caught in Chain Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314533019 | 09/20/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Jaswant S. Bains Dba Jaswant Bains Farms |
Abstract: On September 5, 2010, Employee #1 was a farm worker at a prune dehydration facility at Jaswant Bains Farms. She was standing on a step and raking debris into a chain driven conveying system. A floating twig, or something similar, became caught on Employee #1's shirt. She was injured when her arm was pulled into the conveying system. Her elbow became jammed in structural components of the conveying system at the same time that the moving paddles struck her hand, which pulled and bent her arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for surgery on her severely dislocated elbow and for ligament damage. She was discharged on September 7, 2010, but was readmitted on September 15, 2010, for complications that required additional surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314533019 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |