Accident Summary Nr: 202489720 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Belt Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313230328 | 10/01/2009 | 0723 | 115114 | Cal Orchard Farming & Receiving Company, Llc |
Abstract: On September 17, an employee, a farm worker was helping a coworker perform maintenance work on horizontal belt conveyor associated with the company's walnut huller. The belt conveyor was initially deenergized by the coworker and a guard removed to allow an adjustment to be made. The removing of the guard exposed a chain and sprocket drive which also had a grease fitting. After the adjustment was made, the conveyor was energized so it could be checked. The coworker turned the conveyor off but did not deenergize it or replace the guard. As the coworker turned his back and walked to an incline conveyor, another coworker decided to apply grease to the fitting by the chain and sprocket drive. Just as he started applying grease, the coworker whose back was to the employee turned on the conveyor which caused the chain and sprocket drive to first catch the employee's thumb then it pulled his entire hand into the drive. Four fingers of the employee were completely amputated along with the tip of his thumb. The coworker took the employee to Gridley Biggs Memorial Hospital but the employee was transferred via helicopter to Stanford Hospital where the four fingers were reattached. The employee was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313230328 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |