Accident Summary Nr: 202489118 - Employee Falls, Fractures Femur

Accident Summary Nr: 202489118 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186919204/27/20090723115114De Pue Warehouse Company

Abstract: On April 1, 2009, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew who arrived at a rice storage facility in order to remove rice from a circular metal storage bin and prepared a second storage bin for the following day. After removing rice from the bin via a mobile conveyor, the crew connected the same conveyor to a truck and moved it close to bin Number 8 which was located at the end of the row of bins. After disconnecting the conveyor from the truck, the crew needed to push it several feet to align it with bin Number 8. Employee #1 and a coworker were at one end holding the conveyor up, while the third employee pushed it from the back. When one wheel of the conveyor made contact with an area filled with ruts, it caused the coworker to drop the conveyor. Since Employee #1 couldn't hold his side up, he dropped it as well. The conveyor swung, striking Employee #1 and landing on him after he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the right femur which required surgery to insert a rod connected to his hip and knee. Employee #1 spent six days in the hospital and about a week in a rehab center before being released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, CONVEYOR, FALL, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311869192 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction