Accident Summary Nr: 202488052 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125831040 | 12/01/2008 | 0181 | 111422 | Sun Valley Group, The |
Abstract: On October 8, 2008, an employee, a repairman, was replacing the floor on the second level of Building B Warehouse. The employee was replacing the plywood floor when he fell through the floor opening. The employee did not recall what happened or how he fell to the ground level floor. He stated that he was on his knees placing the plywood in the cut out section. The next thing he knew he was looking up at the opening from the floor below the opening. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured right arm and elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125831040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |