Accident Summary Nr: 202488052 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202488052 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583104012/01/20080181111422Sun Valley Group, The

Abstract: On October 8, 2008, an employee, a repairman, was replacing the floor on the second level of Building B Warehouse. The employee was replacing the plywood floor when he fell through the floor opening. The employee did not recall what happened or how he fell to the ground level floor. He stated that he was on his knees placing the plywood in the cut out section. The next thing he knew he was looking up at the opening from the floor below the opening. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured right arm and elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ARM, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125831040 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers