Accident Summary Nr: 202487773 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Sorting Agriculture Product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311864821 | 09/05/2008 | 0723 | 236220 | Sunsweet Dryers |
Abstract: On August 16, 2008, an employee, a laborer with Sunsweet Dryers of Yuba City was part of a crew removing cars of dried fruit from a drying tunnel. Coworkers on one end of the drying tunnel were pushing cars full of fruit forward while the employee and a coworker were removing cars from the other end. While trained to flip the stop up with his foot, the employee reached down with his right hand to flip it up at the same time that a car moved towards the stop. The employee's hand was caught between the stop and car. When he suddenly pulled his hand free of the glove he was wearing, he noticed that the tip of two fingers had been amputated. A coworker transported the employee to Rideout Memorial Hospital in Marysville but reattachment of either finger tip could not be performed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311864821 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |