Accident Summary Nr: 202484689 - Employee's Leg Is Broken by Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202484689 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041015412/05/20060723115114Butte County Rice Growers Assoc

Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was a warehouseman with the Butte County Rice Growers Association and was part of a three man crew that was sweeping the floor in a metal, flat bottom bin (silo). A mechanical rice sweeper was operating and moved rice to a central point that served as an exit point for the rice. Beneath the bin floor, a 16-in. auger was running. While sweeping up behind the mechanical sweeper, Employee #1 was injured when he stepped into an open gate in the floor and his foot went into the auger. He was hospitalized at Enloe Medical Center, in Chico, for fractures to his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, AUGER, FLOOR OPENING, SWEEPER, LEG, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310410154 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers