Accident Summary Nr: 202484069 - Employee Fractures Leg While Sliding Down Fire Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202484069 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30937106007/19/20069224922160Uc Regents, University Of Ca, Davis

Abstract: On July 14, 2006, Employee #1, an Assistant Fire Marshall with the UC Davis Fire Department, was giving a tour of the facility. A fire pole between the first and second floors of the living area was noted in the tour and the employee offered to demonstrate how to slide down the pole. During the slide, her right leg straightened and she fractured her leg, when she hit the first floor. She was transported to Sutter Davis Hospital and then transferred to Sierra Convalescent Hospital in Davis, where she stayed for an extended period of time.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309371060 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa