Accident Summary Nr: 202478319 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated N Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202478319 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266943502/23/20103496332618West Coast Chain

Abstract: On January 20, 2012, at approximately 9:00 a.m. Employee #1 was working as a machine operator. The employee was operating a punch press injection molding machine (Serial Number 200702-03556) and was performing setting up the operations for the machine. Employee #1 was unsupervised while working with the punch press. The employee was in process of setting up punch press for automated operation installing the die to be used for the order. When Employee #1 started the punch press machine. The employee noticed immediately that there were problems with the process. Employee #1 stopped the machine and looked to see if problem was visible. The employee then removed guards from the punch press to visually inspect the machine for the problem. Employee#1 observed a small obstruction at the point of operation and used his finger to remove it. The punch press' ram, which had a pneumatic clutch, was at the elevated position of the cycle and when the employee's finger entered the point of operation, the clutch released and the ram lowered onto the employee's finger, crushing it. The employee's left index finger was crushed to the knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where his finger was amputated. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, CLUTCH, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669435 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported