Accident Summary Nr: 202477071 - Employee Cleaning Energized Bread Molder Sustains Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202477071 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266566401/11/20112051311812Il Fornaio (America) Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:38 p.m. on December 23, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator at IL Fornaio, a company engaged in food manufacturing in La Mirada, California. She had started work at 12:00 noon that day. Employee #1 and three coworkers had operated an APV Model: 184620 bread molder with Serial Number 003 for approximately four to five hours. They had completed production when Employee #1 was assigned the task to clean the machine. To clean the bread molder, Employee #1 took off two safety covers, from the front and back of the machine. She then blew the dust from the machine with compressed air. Employee #1 noticed dough stuck between the rollers that would not come out. She took her left and tried to remove the dough. The machine was running, though, and the rollers caught her hand and pulled it into the machine. Her left hand was crushed, and she sustained a fracture to the ring finger on her left hand. Using her right hand, Employee #1 was able to push the emergency button and stop the machine. This was Employee #1's third time cleaning this machine. Employee #1's supervisor was in his office when an employee notified him of the accident. Paramedics arrived at the location, and Employee #1 was taken to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital in La Palma, California. At the time of the accident, the power source for the APV bread molder was not deenergized or disengaged, thus creating a hazard.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665664 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported