Accident Summary Nr: 202477055 - Employee Is Injuried When Burned in Underground Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312665425 | 12/14/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Tl Pavlich Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a welder, set up welding equipment on a construction worksite located on a public residential road in Montebello, California. Employee #1 set up the welding equipment inside a 30 in. concrete line steel pipe located 12 ft below grade. An overnight accumulation of methane was probably present in the soils of Montebello due to abandoned oil and gas wells in the area. Preentry purging of the air and air monitoring within the confined space was not conducted. The shield metal arc welding equipment sparked. The spark ignited flammable gases and caused a flash fire in the pipe. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns from the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours and treated for his burns. That same day, Cal/OSHA received a report of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312665425 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |