Accident Summary Nr: 202475695 - Employee Amputates Arm and Hand in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312660327 | 02/11/2009 | 2013 | 311612 | Unistar Food Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 5, 2009, Employee #1 was performing his regularly scheduled duties as a production worker, grinding meat on a Butcher Boy worm type meat grinder (Model Number A56 HF, Serial Number 949). Employee #1 was employed as a production worker at Unistar Food Processing Inc. for two and half years. At the time of the accident, he was pushing meat into the unguarded nine (9) inch opening of the meat grinder using his closed fist. He had been instructed by another employee to use this meat grinder in this manner without the use of a machine guard or a push stick. He had used this meat grinder in this manner for two and half years in the presence of his immediate supervisor. The employee's supervisor worked in proximity to the meat grinder (within 13 feet) and walked past the meat grinder four to six times per shift and was aware that the employee was not using the machine guard or a push stick. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his hand and lower arm, when his hand became entrapped in the meat grinder worm gear and his arm was pulled into the mechanism. No witnesses observed the accident. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to a local hospital for treatment. Upon further investigation, the incident was caused by the employer's failure to ensure the use of machine guarding and provide a push stick for the employee to use on the Butcher Boy meat grinder. The employer also did not have an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program, because the employer did not identify and correct unsafe conditions, provide safety training to employees or reprimand employees for unsafe work practices. A Serious Willful citation Title 8 CCR section 4552 was issued to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312660327 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |