Accident Summary Nr: 202475372 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured by Backing Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202475372 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266026901/26/20094226493110Macy'S Logistics And Operations

Abstract: On January 16, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a warehouse distribution center. He was pushing a merchandise cart in the dock area. Employee #1 was struck by the cart, when a coworker backed an industrial truck into it. Employee #1 was pinned between the cart and another industrial truck that was parked behind him. He was hospitalized for compound fractures of both legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312660269 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.