Accident Summary Nr: 202475372 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured by Backing Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660269 | 01/26/2009 | 4226 | 493110 | Macy'S Logistics And Operations |
Abstract: On January 16, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a warehouse distribution center. He was pushing a merchandise cart in the dock area. Employee #1 was struck by the cart, when a coworker backed an industrial truck into it. Employee #1 was pinned between the cart and another industrial truck that was parked behind him. He was hospitalized for compound fractures of both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |