Accident Summary Nr: 202475216 - Employee Is Severely Burned in Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188383 | 06/19/2008 | 3499 | 332999 | Adel Wiggins Group Of Transdigm, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2008, Employee #1, a machine repair lead, was disposing of approximately two quarts of a flammable hazardous solvent waste. The flammable solvent was used as a cleaning agent in an ink jet printer. Employee #1 transported the flammable hazardous solvent waste to a 175 gallon water evaporator for disposal. The evaporator was on and the liquid levels were low. The employer did not ensure that employees received adequate training nor did they ensure that the proper disposal procedure was being utilized by employees. Employee #1 lifted the container of 2-Butanone to the evaporator and there was an ignition and a fire. He sustained first, second and third degree burns to his head, hands, and forearms. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307188383 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |